Issue Brief
[…] The second validation check gives manufacturers some assurance of the validity of the claim so they can pay the MFP refund to the pharmacy, if applicable, within the 14-day window.
  23. www.cms.gov/priorities/medicare-prescription-drug-affordability/overview/medicare-drug-price-negotiation-program/pharmacy-and-dispensing-entity-resources.
  24. See 42 CFR 423.520. “(1) Effective contract year 2010, the contract between the Part D sponsor and CMS must provide that the Part D sponsor will issue, mail or otherwise transmit payment with respect to all clean claims, as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, submitted by network pharmacies (other than mail-order and long-term care pharmacies) within—(i) 14 days after the date on which the claim is received, as defined in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, for an electronic claim; or (ii) 30 days after the date on which the claim is received, as defined in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, for any other claim.”
  25. https://public-inspection.federalregister.gov/2025-06008.pdf.